in the Interest of K.N.M., a Child ( 2009 )
[…] having the exclusive right to designate Karen’s residence within Texas.
    The trial court referred the case to mediation on September 27, 2007.
    The next day, Daphne, Martha’s mother, filed a petition in intervention, seeking
    to be named Karen’s sole managing conservator and in the alternative to have
    possession of and access to Karen. She alleged that she had standing because
    “the child’s present environment presents a serious question concerning the
    child’s physical health or welfare.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1)
    (Vernon 2008) (providing that a grandparent may file an original suit requesting
    managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that “the
    order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). In
    2
    an affidavit attached to her petition in intervention, Daphne alleged that she had
    had significant contact with Karen since her birth, seeing her every weekend
    and a few nights during the week. She also alleged that Karen and Martha had