Bradley Chance Wells v. State ( 2009 )
[…] ,
    433 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). If the statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain
    meaning of the words should be applied. Hines v. State, 
    75 S.W.3d 444
    , 447
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Boykin v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1991). However, if an application of the plain language would lead to an
    absurd result that the legislature could not have intended, we may look to
    extra-textual factors to arrive at a sensible interpretation of the statute. See
    
    Hines, 75 S.W.3d at 447
    ; 
    Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785
    –86.
    Section 545.104 specifically provides that an operator shall use a signal
    to indicate an intention to turn and that “[a]n operator intending to turn a
    vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet
    4
    During oral argument to this court, Wells suggested several indicators
    that an officer could look for to determine a driver’s intention to turn, such as
    slowing the vehicle’s speed, pulling the vehicle off to the side of the road, or
    driving in a turn-only lane.
    7
    of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”          Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
    § 545.104. The plain language of section 545.104(a) indicates that signals are
    mandatory when turning. See Lemmons, 
    133 S.W.3d 751
    at 756; Trahan v.
    State, 
    16 S.W.3d 146
    , 147 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000, no pet.). Moreover,