John McDonald and Cheryl McDonald, Individually and as Next Friend for Minor Patrick Tucker McDonald v. City of the Colony, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] Nuisance liability of a governmental entity arises only when governmental immunity is clearly and unambiguously waived by statute or when the nuisance rises to the level of a constitutional taking. City of Dallas v. Jennings , 142 S.W.3d 310, 316 (Tex. 2004); City of Abilene v. Downs , 367 S.W.2d 153, 159 (Tex. 1963) (“[I]f the construction and operation of the [sewage] plant results in a nuisance, such acts of the municipality constitute a damaging or taking of property under Section 17 of Article I of the Texas Constitution.”) .

    Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides, “No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person . . . .”  Tex. Const. art. I, § 17.   To establish a takings claim, the plaintiff must show that (1) the governmental entity intentionally performed certain acts, (2) that resulted in a “taking” of property, (3) for public use.   Steele v. City of Houston , 603 S.W.2d 786, 788–92 (Tex. 1980) .