Michael S. Nelson v. State ( 2009 )
[…] sentenced Nelson to thirty-five years’ incarceration for each of the two counts
    of robbery with the sentences to run concurrently. This appeal followed.
    6
    III. D ISCUSSION
    In his sole point, Nelson complains that the trial court erred by not
    allowing him to question S.J. regarding his potential relationship with Nelson
    before the jury deliberated.
    1.    The Right to an Impartial Jury
    “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy
    and public trial, by an impartial jury.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; see also Tex.
    Const. art. 1 § 10 (“[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a
    speedy public trial by an impartial jury”); Franklin v. State, 
    138 S.W.3d 351
    ,
    354 (Franklin II) (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Included in the constitutional right to
    an impartial jury is the ability to conduct adequate voir dire to identify
    unqualified jurors. Franklin 
    II, 138 S.W.3d at 354