Kenneth Ronald Knowles v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Knowles is correct that a defendant who pleads guilty under a plea bargain retains the
    right to appeal matters raised in written motions filed pretrial. See Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2)(A);
    
    Broadway, 301 S.W.3d at 697
    n.4. However, when a trial court sets a pretrial hearing, certain
    motions, including a motion excepting to the form or substance of an indictment, must be filed
    at least seven days before the hearing, unless the court finds good cause to file the motion late
    and grants permission for the untimely filing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, §§ 1(4), 2.
    (West 2006);2 Hendricks v. State, 
    727 S.W.2d 816
    , 818 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1987, no pet.). If
    2
    See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (“If the defendant does not
    object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before
    the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to
    5
    the motion is not timely filed, “such preliminary matters . . . will not thereafter be allowed to be
    raised or filed” without the trial court’s permission. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 2.
    Knowles did not file his motion to quash at least seven days before the pretrial