Elridge Vanderhorst Hills, Jr. v. State ( 2012 )
[…] The district court would not have abused
    its discretion in finding that such testimony was not relevant to the case. See Tex. R. Evid. 401;
    State v. Dixon, 
    206 S.W.3d 587
    , 590 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“[A] trial court’s ruling admitting
    or excluding evidence is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion.”); Montgomery v. State,
    7
    A subpoena duces tecum, in contrast to an ordinary subpoena, is issued when a witness has
    “in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as evidence.” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 24.02 (West 2009). The subpoena duces tecum “may specify such evidence and
    direct that the witness bring the same with him and produce it in court.” 
    Id. With one
    exception
    noted below, Hills’s document did not refer to any such evidence.
    8
    The first question that Hills asked Norman related to complaints that Hills had filed against
    the jail.