In re David A. Escamilla, Travis County Attorney
[…] The trial court asked Gonzales whether he was sure he wanted to enter an unnegotiated plea in each case. Gonzales answered that he did, and the trial court found him guilty and assessed punishment in each cause at thirty days in jail, setting the sentences to run concurrently. Relator David A. Escamilla, Travis County Attorney, then filed this petition for writ of mandamus, complaining that the court should not have accepted Gonzales's waiver of a jury trial without the State's consent. (1) See Tex. R. App. P. 52.8. We will conditionally grant mandamus relief in Escamilla's favor. (2)

    Article 1.13 of the code of criminal procedure provides that, other than in a capital felony case in which the State will seek the death penalty, a criminal defendant may enter a plea and waive his right to a jury trial as long as the waiver is made "in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (West Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). In other words, before a trial court may accept a defendant's waiver of a jury trial, the prosecutor must agree.