texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] activities are outside of that scope,” including “clearly specify[ing] the procedures that chiropractors
    may perform” and “any equipment and the use of that equipment that is prohibited.” See 
    id. § 8,
    2005 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3466 (codified at Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 201.1525-.1526). Among other
    implications, this rule-making mandate ensured that TBCE would issue scope-of-practice directives
    to its licensees in a form that opponents could test in court to determine whether they exceeded
    the underlying statutory scope of chiropractic. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038 (West 2008)
    (creating cause of action for declaratory relief regarding “the validity or applicability of a rule” where
    “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to
    interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”); see also Texas Orthopaedic Ass’n
    v. Texas State Bd. of Podiatric Med. Exam’rs, 
    254 S.W.3d 714
    , 718 n.1 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008,
    pet. denied) (recognizing physician’s standing to challenge validity of podiatric board rule that