texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] beyond that conveyed through licensing. But “certify” simply means “to designate as having met
    the requirements for pursuing a certain kind of study or work.” See Webster’s 367 (defining “certify”
    and comparing to “license”); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 258 (9th ed. 2009) (describing
    “certify” as “attest as being true or as meeting certain criteria”). It does not necessarily require some
    underlying, preexisting authority that would be enhanced, as it were, by the certification. In fact, the
    35
    plain language of section 201.154—i.e., “the board may not adopt a process to certify chiropractors
    to perform [MUA]”—suggests that without certification, chiropractors lack the authority to perform
    MUA. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.154 (emphasis added).
    If the Legislature had intended “certify” to have the meaning that the Chiropractor