texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] Code Ann.
    § 201.002(b)-(c)). The Legislature defined or described “incisive or surgical procedures” as follows:
    In this act, “incisive or surgical procedure” includes but is not limited to making an
    incision into any tissue, cavity or organ by any person or implement. It does not
    include the use of a needle for the purpose of drawing blood for diagnostic testing.
    See 
    id. § 18,
    1995 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4803. Additionally, the Legislature prohibited TBCE from
    “adopt[ing] a process to certify chiropractors to perform manipulation under anesthesia.” See 
    id. § 19,
    1995 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4803. These provisions were later codified in sections 201.002 and
    201.154 of the occupations code. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 201.002(a)(3) (“‘Incisive or surgical
    6
    The anesthesia itself is evidently administered by a qualified health-care professional other
    than a chiropractor, including an anesthesiologist, a physician.
    7
    procedure’ includes making an incision into any tissue, cavity or organ by any person or implement.
    The term does not include the use of a needle for the purpose of drawing blood for diagnostic
    testing.”), .002(c) (“The practice of chiropractic does not include . . . incisive or surgical
    procedures.”), .154 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the [TBCE] may not adopt
    a process to certify chiropractors to perform manipulation under anesthesia.”).7
    7