texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] described in the surgical section of the CPT Codebook, TBCE does not join in this argument.
    28
    Both the Physician Parties and the State of Texas assert that TCA waived this argument
    by non-suiting its affirmative claims for relief. To the contrary, TCA also raised this contention
    defensively, as a ground for denying the Physician Parties’ summary-judgment motion, thereby
    preserving it for appeal. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). Furthermore, in its notice of non-suit, TCA
    explicitly disclaimed any intent to waive its right to assert any defensive arguments.
    29
    Although the text of section 201.002(a)(4) itself refers to an agency of the
    federal government rather than the AMA (“the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the
    United States Department of Health and Human Services”), there is no dispute that at all relevant
    times CMS has fully incorporated the AMA’s CPT coding system, as TBCE has acknowledged in
    its rules. See Department of Health & Human Services Medical Data Code Sets Rule, 45 C.F.R.