texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] chiropractic, he would subject himself to the Medical Practice Act—and practice medicine
    unlawfully. See 
    id. §§ 151.002(a)(13),
    201.002;2 see also Teem v. State, 
    183 S.W. 1144
    (Tex. Crim.
    1
    See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.002(a)(12) (West Supp. 2011) (“physician” refers to a
    licensee under the Medical Practice Act).
    2
    Conversely, physicians do not subject themselves to chapter 201 if their conduct comes
    within the statutory scope of chiropractic. See 
    id. § 201.003(b)
    (West 2004) (Chapter 201 “does not
    limit or affect the rights and powers of a physician licensed in this state to practice medicine.”).
    
    3 Ohio App. 1916
    ) (involving prosecution of chiropractor for unlawfully practicing medicine prior to
    Texas’s legislative recognition and legalization of chiropractic). Another consequence of this