texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] such a procedure would plainly “penetrate” tissue, if not also “pierce” it. But it is a closer question
    whether a needle insertion likewise “cuts” tissue and meets the narrower, technical definition.
    In this case, our choice between the ordinary and technical meaning of “incisive” has
    been narrowed somewhat by TBCE’s rule provision, unchallenged by the Physician Parties and
    undisturbed by the district court’s judgment, construing the related term “incision.” See Tex. Occ.
    Code Ann. § 201.002(c) (providing that “‘[i]ncisive or surgical procedure’ includes making an
    incision into any tissue, cavity, or organ by any person or implement . . . ) (emphasis added).
    Consistent with the technical meaning of “incisive,” TBCE has defined “incision” to mean, in
    relevant part, “a cut or surgical wound.” See 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 75.17(b)(3). Consequently,