texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] the following:
    ...
    53
    (B)     An analysis, diagnosis or other opinion regarding a
    subluxation complex of the spine or musculoskeletal system
    including, but not limited to, the following: [list of examples].
    22 Tex. Admin. Code § 75.17(d)(1)(B). Initially, the Physician Parties argue that this paragraph
    of the scope-of-practice rule is invalid because it allows chiropractors to diagnose a subluxation
    complex despite the fact that the statutory scope of chiropractic only allows chiropractors to treat
    the subluxation complex. Compare Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.002(b)(1) (allowing chiropractors
    “to analyze, examine, or evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine or musculoskeletal
    system”) (emphasis added) with 
    id. § 201.002(b)(2)
    (allowing chiropractors “to . . . perform
    procedures to improve the subluxation complex or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system)
    (emphasis added).