texas-board-of-chiropractic-examiners-glenn-parker-executive-director ( 2012 )
[…] The Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners (TBCE), its executive director, and
    the Texas Chiropractic Association appeal a final district court judgment invalidating portions
    of TBCE’s recently adopted administrative rule defining the scope of practice of chiropractic. See
    22 Tex. Admin. Code § 75.17 (2011) (Tex. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs, Scope of Practice). The
    rule provisions at issue purport to authorize TBCE’s licensees to perform procedures known as
    manipulation under anesthesia and needle electromyography, and to “diagnose” certain conditions.
    See 
    id. § 75.17(a)(3),
    (c)(2)(D), (c)(3)(A), (d)(1)(A)-(B), (e)(2)(O). We will affirm the judgment in
    part and reverse and remand in part.
    BACKGROUND
    Article XVI, section 31 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to “pass
    laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State,” with the caveat that “no
    preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 31. In
    turn, the Legislature has enacted the Medical Practice Act, in which it has delegated broad authority
    to the Texas Medical Board (TMB) to regulate the “practice of medicine” in this state, mandated that