Barber, LaDarell v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Corroboration of Accomplice Testimony
    In his second issue, appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support his
    conviction because there is no corroboration for Jackson’s testimony that the murder occurred
    during a robbery.    Stated differently, appellant’s corroboration challenge focuses upon the
    element of his offense that elevated the charge to capital murder. In appellant’s case, he was
    charged with capital murder because the State alleged he killed Crockett in the course of
    committing a robbery. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
    commits [capital murder] if the person commits murder . . . and . . . (2) the person intentionally
    commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery”).
    Appellant contends the only evidence of a planned robbery came from Jackson, so there is
    insufficient evidence of the aggravating element.
    –3–
    Appellant’s argument is contrary to settled Texas law. Indeed, the Court of Criminal