Wilbert L. Clewis, Sr. v. Safeco Insurance Company of America ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at 647.  After Brooks prevailed in summary judgment proceedings, the employer contended on appeal that the trial court’s judgment was void because the parties did not comply with section 410.258 by timely submitting the proposed judgment to the TWCC.   Id. at 647–48.  Brooks argued that section 410.258 does not apply to judgments prepared by the trial court following adversarial proceedings and that it instead applies only to judgments resulting from parties’ settlement agreements.   Id. at 648–49; see Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.258(a) (applying the requirements of section 410.258 to “any proposed judgment or settlement made by the parties to the proceeding”).  The Austin court explained the contentions of the parties: