Wilbert L. Clewis, Sr. v. Safeco Insurance Company of America ( 2009 )
[…] This interpretation also gives meaning to the phrase “made by the parties” that is consistent with the purpose of the statute.

      

    Id. at 650–51 (footnotes omitted). (footnote: 4)

      

    We have not expressly considered the issue of section 410.258’s application to judgments entered following completion of fully adversarial proceedings.  After examining the legislature’s intent as expressed in the words of the statute, we agree with the Austin court that section 410.258 applies only to judgments resulting from defaults or parties’ agreements or settlements.   See id.  Specifically, like the Austin court, we conclude and hold that the language contained in section 410.258(a)—applying the section to “any proposed judgment or settlement made by the parties to the proceeding, including a proposed default judgment”—expressed the legislature’s intention that the TWCC receive notice of judgments made without judicial oversight or without fully adversarial proceedings.   See Tex. Lab.