Jamie Edward Johnson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.); Cortez v. State, 
    36 S.W.3d 216
    , 221 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d); see Dallas v. State, 
    983 S.W.2d 276
    , 278 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
    However, the Texas Legislature has made provision for defendants to seek reasonable bail pending
    appeal under certain circumstances. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04 (West 2006).
    require the parties to redraw their briefs to separate the points of error. Johnson’s appeal of his
    conviction and punishment appears in Cause Number 03-12-00006-CR.
    2
    Article 44.04(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a “defendant
    may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment
    equals or exceeds 10 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of an offense
    listed under Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail
    discharged.” 
    Id. art. 44.04(b).
    Thus, if a defendant is convicted of an offense not listed under
    Section 3g(a)(1) of Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and his sentence is less than
    10 years, he may be eligible for release on a reasonable bond pending appeal. Here, it is undisputed
    that Johnson’s sentence does not equal or exceed 10 years confinement. Nor did his conviction
    involve a Section 3g(a)(1) offense. Given these circumstances, Johnson was eligible to have the trial
    court consider him for bail pending appeal.
    However, article 44.04(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a
    “trial court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then exists good cause to
    believe that the defendant . . . is likely to commit another offense while on bail.” 
    Id. art. 44.04(c);
    see 
    Reasor, 278 S.W.3d at 461
    . The record in this case shows that in addition to a lengthy criminal
    history,2 Johnson admitted to using methamphetamine and tested positive for methamphetamine and
    opiates while on pre-trial bond.