Ricardo G. Hernandez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by
    law.” Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); 
    Sanchez, 340 S.W.3d at 849
    .
    2
    Although the clerk’s record in this case contains Hernandez’s motion for new trial, it does
    not contain an order signed by the trial court ruling on the motion for new trial. However,
    Hernandez’s notice of appeal states that he is appealing the October 19, 2011 ruling of the trial court
    denying his motion for new trial.
    3
    Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] defendant
    in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West 2006); see Tex. R. App. Proc. 25.2(A)(2) (a defendant “has the
    right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules” in every case in