On this record, we are persuaded beyond a reasonable doubt that any error in admitting the evidence did not contribute to Adair’s conviction or punishment. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2. We overrule Adair’s first issue. We next address Adair’s fourth issue, in which he asserts that the district court abused its discretion in admitting Wade’s testimony that Adair had an attorney present during the interview. Specifically, Adair contends on appeal that the admission of this testimony violated article 38.38 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, “Evidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense. In a criminal case, neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment on the 7 The district court declined to provide the transcript, considering the request to be insufficiently specific. The jury also asked to see a portion of Graber’s testimony relating to her interview with G.T. The jury asked no questions concerning any portion of Wade’s testimony. 25 fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.38. The State argues that Adair failed to preserve error as to any violation of article 38.38 by not referencing the statute in his objection. Instead, Adair objected on the ground that Wade’s testimony “put into the concept that he got all lawyered up.”