Wallace Roofing, Inc. and Royce Dean Wallace v. Linda Benson ( 2013 )
[…] claim were fully offset by Benson’s damages award. As such, we cannot conclude the trial court
    abused its discretion in denying Wallace Roofing’s foreclosure claim. We overrule Wallace
    Roofing’s seventh issue on appeal.
    Attorneys’ Fees
    In its eighth and ninth issues on appeal, Wallace Roofing contends it was entitled to
    an award of attorneys’ fees under chapter 38 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code because it
    prevailed on its breach of contract claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(8) (authorizing
    recovery of attorney’s fees for valid claims based on oral or written contract). Chapter 38 provides
    for the recovery of attorneys’ fees in breach-of-contract cases, providing that “a person may recover
    reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for
    . . . an oral or written contract.” 
    Id. Benson defends
    the award of zero attorneys’ fees, contending
    that Wallace Roofing failed to present its claim for payment to Benson as required, made an