Walter Forge v. State ( 2013 )
[…] We
    affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Forge was charged by indictment with having committed criminal mischief by
    causing over $1,500 in damage to paint on a vehicle. See 
    id. § 28.03(a)(1)
    (“A person
    commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, . . . he intentionally or
    knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of the owner.”). Forge’s counsel
    filed a “Motion Suggesting Incompetency and Request for Examination” asking the trial
    court to appoint an expert to perform a competency evaluation. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC ANN. art. 46B.021(a) (West 2006) (“On a suggestion that the defendant may be
    incompetent to stand trial, the court may appoint one or more disinterested experts
    to . . . examine the defendant and report to the court on the competency or
    incompetency of the defendant . . . .”). The trial court granted the motion and appointed
    Velda Vela-Trujillo, Ph.D., a psychologist. Dr. Vela-Trujillo performed an examination
    and prepared a forensic examination report in which she concluded that Forge is
    competent to stand trial.