Walter Forge v. State ( 2013 )
[…] [Defense counsel]:    And he’s clearly understanding what’s happening
    here today.
    The court then accepted Forge’s plea and found Forge guilty of criminal mischief. This
    appeal followed.
    I. COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL
    A.    Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient
    present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
    understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings
    against the person.”   
    Id. art. 46B.003(a)
    (West 2006).      “A defendant is presumed
    competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved
    incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” 
    Id. art. 46B.003(b).
    “On suggestion
    that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by
    informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a
    finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”