Walter Forge v. State ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable assistance. Mallett v. State, 
    65 S.W.3d 59
    , 63 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001);
    
    Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 813
    –14.
    B.     Analysis
    Forge’s second issue contends that his trial counsel was ineffective because he
    failed to challenge the trial court’s competency finding. This issue lacks merit in light of
    our conclusion that there was no evidence adduced that would support a full trial as to
    competency. See 
    LaHood, 401 S.W.3d at 57
    (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    46B.003(a)) (noting that, to prevail in a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based
    on the failure of counsel to seek a full competency evaluation, “there must be some
    affirmative showing that the [defendant] lacked ‘sufficient present ability to consult with
    the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ or ‘a rational as
    well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person’”).
    8
    By his third issue, Forge argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because he
    failed to “argu[e] for a lesser sentence.” Forge claims that he “indicated . . . his desire to
    seek some form of community supervision” during his competency evaluation but that