Walter Forge v. State ( 2013 )
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.03(a)(1), (b)(4)(A) (West 2011). He was convicted,
    sentenced to two years in state jail, and ordered to pay $419 in court costs and $245 in
    restitution. On appeal, Forge contends by three issues that (1) the trial court erred in
    not conducting a full competency hearing, and (2) his trial counsel was ineffective. We
    affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Forge was charged by indictment with having committed criminal mischief by
    causing over $1,500 in damage to paint on a vehicle. See 
    id. § 28.03(a)(1)
    (“A person
    commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, . . . he intentionally or
    knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of the owner.”). Forge’s counsel
    filed a “Motion Suggesting Incompetency and Request for Examination” asking the trial
    court to appoint an expert to perform a competency evaluation. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC ANN. art. 46B.021(a) (West 2006) (“On a suggestion that the defendant may be