Id. at 534–35.In Rickels v. State, the court of criminal appeals, citing Speth stated, “a defendant ‘must complain at trial to the conditions he finds objectionable.’ So by failing to object to the terms and conditions of probation at trial, a defendant affirmatively waives any complaints he may have had.”
108 S.W.3d 900, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The Rickels court, however, set out that an exception applies when the defendant has not had an opportunity to object to the complained-of conditions.
Id. 1 Article42.10 section 12(a) states, “If a judge having jurisdiction of a felony case requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the period of confinement may not exceed 180 days.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.10 § 12(a) (West Supp. 2011). 2 This case is before the Court on transfer from the Second Court of Appeals in Fort Worth pursuant to a docket equalization order issued by the Supreme Court of Texas.