Tim P. Dittman and Debbie L. Dittman v. Anthony A. Cerone and Ootzie Properties - Hou, LLC Formerly Named Ootzie of Texas, Llc ( 2013 )
[…] Knox v. Brown,
277 S.W. 91, 94 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1925, judgm’t adopted). Consequently, as the trial court correctly noted in its conclusions of law, an option contract conveys no title. See Gasperson v. Madill Nat’l Bank,
455 S.W.2d 381, 391 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1970, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that the statute of conveyances does “not even enter into the picture” with an option contract). Because we conclude that no conveyance occurred, Texas Family Code section 3.102, which deals with the conveyance of title of community property, is not triggered. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102. However, even if this statute was implicated, there is no evidence in the record to show that it was violated. Section 3.102 provides that “community property is subject to the joint management, control, and disposition of the spouses unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement.”
Id. The Dittmansargue that Debbie had no right to convey or encumber the community property at issue without a written power of attorney from her husband Tim. See
id. It isuncontested that there was no written power of attorney between the Dittmans.