He also noted that Huntington’s disease can 4 cause premature death, and stated it was “fair to say that her years of useful quality of life are numbered . . . .” The trial court found termination of Mother’s parental rights was in J.K.K.B.’s best interest, see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(2) (West Supp. 2011), and terminated Mother’s rights under Texas Family Code sections 161.001(1)(C), 161.001(1)(N), and 161.003. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 161.001(1)(C), (N) (West Supp. 2011), 161.003 (West 2008).2 Mother only appeals the trial court’s best-interest finding. 2 Subsection 161.001(1)(C) provides: The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has voluntarily left the child alone or in the possession of another without providing adequate support of the child and remained away for a period of at least six months[.] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(C) (West Supp. 2011). Subsection 161.001(1)(N) authorizes termination if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent: constructively abandoned the child who is the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services or an authorized agency for not less than six months, and: (i) the department or authorized agency has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; (ii) the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the child; and (iii) the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment[.]
Id. § 161.001(1)(N)(West Supp. 2011).