Walter Hugh Herrington v. City of Arlington ( 2009 )
[…] summary judgment that the City properly invoked its authority to condemn their
    properties. We affirm.
    I. Background
    In 2004, the City and the Dallas Cowboys negotiated a “Master
    Agreement” detailing the basic terms by which the City would become the site
    of a new sports stadium complex. That August, the Arlington City Council
    passed Resolution No. 04-358, which designated the sports stadium project a
    “venue project” under Chapter 334 of the Local Government Code and
    established how the project would be financed. Section 334.021(a) of the
    Local Government Code allows for certain municipalities, including the City, to
    “provide     for   the   planning,    acquisition,    establishment,   development,
    construction, or renovation of a venue project.” 1 The code defines “venue” to
    include “an arena, coliseum, stadium, or other type of area or facility . . . that
    is used or is planned for use for one or more professional or amateur sports
    1
    … Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 334.021(a) (Vernon 2005).
    7