Walter Hugh Herrington v. City of Arlington ( 2009 )
[…] held property is taken for public use, it follows that the expenditure of funds on
    the same project would be for public purposes.”).
    22
    … See Housing Auth. of City of Dallas v. Higginbotham, 
    135 Tex. 158
    ,
    168, 
    143 S.W.2d 79
    , 85 (1940) (holding that state legislature “validly
    confer[s]” eminent domain power where “the purposes [for condemnation] [a]re
    affected with a public interest”).
    23
    … FKM P’ship, Ltd. v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Houston Sys., 
    255 S.W.3d 619
    , 629 (Tex. 2008).
    24
    … Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 334.001(5) and 334.021(a). The
    Local Government Code defines a “sports and community venue project” to
    mean “a venue and related infrastructure that is planned, acquired, established,
    developed, constructed, or renovated under [chapter 334].” 
    Id. According to
    the resolutions by which the City proceeded against each property owner, the
    City initiated the condemnation proceedings “to acquire . . . certain parcel[s] of
    land for the purpose of developing the Dallas Cowboys Public Venue Complex
    15