Walter Hugh Herrington v. City of Arlington ( 2009 )
[…] property owners.5
    The City conducted hearings before special commissioners who issued
    awards that were subsequently filed in the condemnation proceedings. 6 The
    property owners both objected to the amounts of the awards and filed pleas to
    the jurisdiction challenging the propriety of the City’s exercise of eminent
    domain.
    The property owners and the City then filed competing motions for
    summary judgment regarding the propriety of the City’s exercise of eminent
    5
    … See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.001 (Vernon 2004) (“District courts
    and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain
    cases.”); 
    id. § 21.012
    (Vernon Supp. 2008) (describing procedure for filing and
    required contents of condemnation petition).
    6
    … See 
    id. § 21.015
    (Vernon 2004) (describing responsibilities of special
    commissioners in condemnation proceedings).
    9
    domain.