Floyd Pleasant Tarvin IV v. State ( 2013 )
[…] another person committed against his or her will, except for the limited provisions governing when
    a person may voluntarily commit himself, during which time another person may not file an
    application to have the proposed patient ordered into treatment. See, e.g., 
    id. §§ 462.024,
    .062.
    Further, although Tarvin argues that Travis County is the proper jurisdiction for his
    application because he is seeking habeas relief against the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
    through its head officials, Tarvin is incarcerated in Huntsville, which is in Walker County. Section
    462.061 provides that a proceeding for court-ordered treatment must be filed in the “county in which
    3
    the proposed patient resides, is found, or is receiving court-ordered treatment.”2 
    Id. § 462.061(a);
    see also 
    id. § 462.062(b)
    (application must be filed in county where proposed patient lives, is found,
    or is receiving treatment).3
    Having reviewed the face of the record, we hold that the probate court properly