Quienton Dion Eldridge A/K/A Quienton Elderide v. State ( 2009 )
[…] article 42.12, section 9(i). Nguyen v. State, 
    222 S.W.3d 537
    , 541–42 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d).           Accordingly, we hold that
    2
    appellant failed to preserve this complaint for review. We overrule his first
    point.
    In his second point, appellant claims that the probation officer who
    prepared the PSI should not have made a recommendation in the PSI that
    appellant be sentenced to confinement in the penitentiary. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (providing that “[i]t is not necessary that the
    report contain a sentencing recommendation”).          Again, however, appellant
    failed to complain about this recommendation when the PSI was admitted at
    trial. Thus, he failed to preserve this complaint for review as well. See Tex.
    R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1); Sanchez v. State, 
    222 S.W.3d 85
    , 89–90 (Tex.