Ronald Anuscewski v. State ( 2013 )
[…] sitting judge in another court is incorrect. The judge had retired from his elected position as a district
    judge almost two years before signing the judgment in this case.
    3
    judge.” 
    Id. § 74.056(c).
    Consequently, the assigned judge here had the same authority to sign the
    written judgment as would the judge who presided over the trial.
    Appellant contends, however, that the assigned judge’s authority is limited by article
    42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01. Article 42.01
    states that the judgment is “the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered
    of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Appellant
    maintains that this statute mandates that the judgment must be signed by “the trial judge who
    presided over the trial.” The statute does not, however, impose such a requirement, but simply states