Michael Pruitt v. International Association of Fire Fighters ( 2012 )
[…] The complaint is dismissed if such reasonable cause does not exist. TEX. LAB.
    Charges for all claims for lost wages and benefits, mental pain or anguish, or any such claim or
    claims for damages under Title VII.
    He concedes that this settlement released suit against the Officers in their individual capacities. Consequently, we
    will not disturb the trial court’s dismissal of claims against the Officers in their individual capacities.
    3
    By Pruitt’s admission, International is a labor union, and Local is an affiliate labor union. Local acts through its
    Officers.
    6
    CODE ANN. § 21.205(a) (West 2006). If reasonable cause exists, the evidence in the record is
    reviewed “with a panel of three commissioners.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.206(a) (West 2006).
    If “at least two of the three commissioners determine that there is reasonable cause to believe the
    respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the executive director shall: (1) issue a
    written determination incorporating the executive director’s finding that the evidence supports the
    complaint; and (2) serve a copy of the determination on the complainant, the respondent, and other
    agencies as required by law.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.206(b) (West 2006). The commission
    can file a petition in district court for a temporary injunction if necessary. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
    §§ 21.210, 21.251 (West 2006).
    If the complaint is not dismissed and not resolved “before the 181st day after the date the