South Coast Spine & Rehabilitation Pa v. Brownsville Independent School District, Hector G. Ayala Jr., and Gwendolyn S. Haught ( 2014 )
[…] In its plea to the jurisdiction, BISD asserted that it did not waive its immunity from
    the breach of contract action because it never entered into a contract with South Coast.
    On appeal, South Coast argues that under section 271.152, BISD’s waiver of immunity
    applies to its breach of contract claim as either a third-party beneficiary or as an assignee
    because the employees executed assignments to South Coast. BISD counters that by
    entering into a contact with its employees, BISD did not waive its immunity from claims
    made by third parties or assignees.
    1.     Applicable Law
    Under section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code, “A local
    governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract
    and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to
    suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract . . . .” 
    Id. “‘Contract subject
    to this subchapter’ means a written contract stating the essential terms of the
    agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly
    executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2)