James Blake Spinks v. State ( 2011 )
[…] No such recording was ever provided to defense counsel.  No recording was presented at trial by which voices could be identified[.]

     

    (Record citation omitted.)

                Spinks fails to identify any particular statement or statements of which he complains.  His only record citation refers to counsel objecting to admission of a video recording which did not contain audio, an objection that was later withdrawn.  The only citation to authority presented is a citation to Article 38.22, Section 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that “[n]o oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding,” unless, inter alia, “an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording is made of the statement” and “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly,