James Blake Spinks v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See Henry v. State, No. 06-11-00010-CR, 2011 WL 3890736, at *2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Sept. 16, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication)[5] (citing McCown v. State, 192 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. ref’d); Goar v. State, 68 S.W.3d 269, 272 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d)).

                Section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code defines the offense of accident involving personal injury or death, and provides that the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death commits an offense if “the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.021(c) (emphasis added).  There is no dispute in this case that Spinks operated the vehicle involved in this accident which caused Spataro’s death.