Dallas Independent School District v. Watson, Douglas ( 2014 )
[…] expressly waives sovereign immunity). The immunity provision in the Whistleblower Act states:
    A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or
    local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived
    and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of
    this chapter.
    –3–
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012); 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881
    . The standard for a
    “violation of this chapter” appears in section 554.002(a), which provides that the governmental
    entity “may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action
    against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
    governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2012).
    The section 554.002(a) elements are jurisdictional in the sense that they must be pleaded
    in order for a plaintiff to have adequately alleged a violation of the chapter. 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 884