Id. Appellant arguesthe State failed to use due diligence in apprehending him once the capias was issued. He cites Peacock v. State,
77 S.W.3d 285, 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) for the proposition that “Due diligence can be shown by proof of reasonable investigative efforts made to apprehend the person sought,” which he claims the State failed to show on the present facts. However, appellant fails to recognize the common law due diligence defense was replaced by a 2003 amendment to article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 42.12, section 24 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: For purposes of a hearing under Section 5(b) or 21(b-2), it is an affirmative defense to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain within a specified place that a supervision officer, peace officer, or other officer with the power of arrest under a warrant issued by a judge for that alleged violation failed to contact the defendant in person at the defendant’s last known residence address or last known employment address, as reflected in the files of the department serving the county in which the order of community supervision was entered. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 24 (West Supp. 2013). By adding section 24, the legislature eliminated the common law due diligence defense and replaced it with the limited affirmative defense provided in section 24. Garcia v. State,
387 S.W.3d 20, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The due diligence defense now applies only to two revocation allegations: failure to –4– report to an officer as directed and failure to remain within a specified place. Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 24. Here, regardless of the State’s failure to report violation against appellant, appellant has not challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support any of the remaining four violations alleged by the State.