Paul Thailing v. Sonny Matthews, as Next Friend to Charles Matthews ( 2009 )
[…] The motion was denied by operation of law, and this appeal followed.

    III.  Settlement Credit

    In his single issue, Thailing complains that the trial court failed to credit the judgment against him with the settlement amount that Matthews had received from Mansfield ISD.  Matthews responds that Thailing did not properly elect a settlement credit because he cited incorrect statutory references and did not submit his percentage of responsibility to the jury.  

    Section 33.012 of the civil practice and remedies code, entitled “Amount of Recovery,” reads in pertinent part as follows:  “If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(b) (Vernon 2008).

    Thailing clearly requested in his election of credit “credit for the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements,” which in this case is the $2,000 settlement with Mansfield ISD.  We decline to elevate form over substance.