Opinion filed December 15, 2011
[…] Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 241 (Tex. 2001). We must first examine the record for probative evidence that supports the finding, while ignoring all evidence to the contrary unless reasonable factfinders could not. Id.; see City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827. If there is no evidence to support the finding, then we must examine the entire record to see if the contrary proposition is established as a matter of law. Dow Chem., 46 S.W.3d at 241. The issue should be sustained only if the contrary proposition is conclusively established. Id.
A county road is abandoned pursuant to Section 251.057(a) of the Transportation Code “when its use has become so infrequent that one or more adjoining property owners have enclosed the road with a fence continuously for at least 20 years.” Statutory abandonment does not apply to “an access road that is reasonably necessary to reach adjoining real property.” Section 251.057(b)(2). A road is abandoned pursuant to common law when the use for which the property was dedicated has become impossible, or so highly improbable as to be practically impossible, or when the object of the use for which the property was dedicated wholly fails. Adams v.