Don Cornell Franklin v. State of Texas ( 2011 )
[…] Appellant contends that, due to the application of Section 481.134(c) of the Texas Health and
    Safety Code, the minimum sentence was ten years and the maximum amount of fine that could
    be assessed was $20,000. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(c) (West Supp. 2011).
    Application of Drug-Free Zone Statutes
    Appellant‟s argument stems from the application of the “drug-free zone” provision within
    the Texas Health and Safety Code that increases the minimum sentence and fine amounts when
    certain conditions are met. The section in question, Section 481.134(c), reads:
    (c) The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense
    otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(c) . . . is increased by five years and
    the maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the trial of the
    offense that the offense was committed:
    (1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, the
    premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground; or
    (2) on a school bus.
    Appellant contends that he was incorrectly admonished because the operation of
    Section 481.134(c) increased his minimum mandatory sentence to ten years. Appellant‟s sole
    basis for applying this provision is that he stipulated to committing the crime at Cecil Holman