Jessie F. McMaster, Jr. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] electric transmission line in north-central Texas. Appellant Jessie F. McMaster, Jr. challenges the
    district court’s grant of the Commission’s and Lone Star’s pleas to the jurisdiction and resulting
    dismissal of his claims. Because the district court lacked jurisdiction over McMaster’s claims, we
    will affirm the district court’s order.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Lone Star, which constructs, operates, and maintains electric transmission facilities
    in Texas, is an electric utility subject to the Public Utility Regulatory Act. See Tex. Util. Code Ann.
    § 31.002(6) (West Supp. 2011) (defining “electric utility” as person who “owns or operates for
    compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or
    furnish electricity in this state”); see generally 
    id. §§ 11.001–66.016
    (West 2007 & West Supp.
    2011) (establishing regulatory system for public utilities in Texas) (“PURA”). Under its legislative
    grant of authority from PURA, the Commission regulates public utilities in Texas, including