Jose Luis Alvarez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] A jury found Jose Luis Alvarez guilty of two counts of attempted capital murder of
    a peace officer, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a) (West 2011) (“criminal attempt”);
    
    id. § 19.03(a)(1)
    (West Supp. 2013) (“capital murder”), and assessed a $10,000 fine and
    a fifteen year prison sentence for each count, with the sentences to run concurrently. See
    
    id. § 12.32(a)
    (West 2011) (“first degree felony punishment”); 
    id. § 15.01(d)
    (stating that
    an attempted offense “is one category lower than the offense attempted”); 
    id. § 19.03(d)
    (capital murder is a “capital felony”). The State also charged Alvarez with three counts of
    aggravated kidnapping for the abduction of Jesus Martin Torres, Felix Garza, Jr., and
    Juan Jesus Ramos. See 
    id. § 20.04(b)
    (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if the
    person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly
    weapon during the commission of the offense.”). The jury found Alvarez guilty of two of
    the three alleged counts of aggravated kidnapping (i.e., for the abduction of Jesus Martin
    Torres and Juan Jesus Ramos), and Alvarez received community supervision for a term
    of ten years for those offenses.