Reyna v. State,
11 S.W.3d 401, 403 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref'd) (citing Hart v. State,
537 S.W.2d 21, 23–24 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976)); see also Howard v. State,
239 S.W.3d 359, 365 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, pet. ref’d.). 12 murder trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to “whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(d). “If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.”
Id. “Sudden passion”means “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.”
Id. § 19.02(a)(2).“Adequate cause” means “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.”
Id. § 19.02(a)(1).Again, we find that counsel’s failure to request an instruction on this issue was not error because the evidence did not support such an instruction. See Arnold v. State,
742 S.W.2d 10, 13 (Tex. Crim.