Cantu v. State,
842 S.W.2d 667, 690 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The fact that a defendant did not testify does not fall into any of these categories and 14 may not be the subject of comment by the prosecution. Cruz v. State,
225 S.W.3d 546, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Bustamante v. State,
48 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Such comments run afoul of article 38.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and violate the privilege against self-incrimination contained in the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST. amend. V; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (West 2005) (“The failure of any defendant to . . . testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”). Argument will constitute a comment upon the defendant’s failure to testify only if “the language used was manifestly intended or was of such a character that the jury would necessarily and naturally take it as a comment on the defendant's failure to testify.”
Cruz, 225 S.W.3d at 548(citing