IN RE DARRELL R. HANEY
[…] argument for the contentions made, with appropriate citations to authorities and to the
    appendix or record.” See generally TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3. The relator must also file an
    appendix and record sufficient to support the claim for mandamus relief. See 
    id. R. 52.3(k)
    (specifying the required contents for the appendix); R. 52.7(a) (specifying the
    required contents for the record); see also 
    Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 837
    ; In re Blakeney,
    
    254 S.W.3d 659
    , 661 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, orig. proceeding).
    II. JURISDICTION
    Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution specifies the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals "shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6. As an appellate court, this Court's original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221
    of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004); see
    also In re Cook, 
    394 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding).