IN RE DARRELL R. HANEY
[…] jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6. As an appellate court, this Court's original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221
    of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004); see
    also In re Cook, 
    394 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In
    pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and "all other
    writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court." See 
    id. § 22.221(a).
    This
    section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against "a judge of a district
    or county court in the court of appeals' district" or against a "judge of a district court who
    3
    is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district." See 
    id. § 22.221(b).
    In addition to requesting that we declare part of the government code
    unconstitutional, relator's petition seeks mandamus relief against a district clerk.
    However, we do not have original jurisdiction against a district clerk unless necessary to