We must assess whether the jury charges set forth the law applicable to the case, and specifically, whether an 8.07(b) instruction belonged in the jury charges. [See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(b) (West 2011) (providing "a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age," with exceptions).].
Taylor, 332 S.W.3d at 486–87. But the Taylor Court also reminded the reader of the following: “We have previously held that Article 36.14 imposes no duty on trial courts to 9 sua sponte instruct the jury on unrequested defensive issues.