Matthew Skodzinsky v. State ( 2013 )
[…] the verdict to determine whether “any rational fact finder could have found guilt beyond
    a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979). This standard
    requires reviewing courts to resolve any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the
    judgment, keeping in mind that the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility
    of the witnesses, and the weight to give their testimony. Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (plurality op.); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 38.04 (West 1979) (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved,
    and of the weight to be given to the testimony . . . .”). Appellate courts do not re-
    evaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence; they only ensure that the fact finder
    reached a rational decision. Laster v. State, 
    275 S.W.3d 512
    , 517 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2009).