Allen Pena A/K/A Alan Pena v. State ( 2013 )
[…] themselves offenses which give rise to lawful grounds for detention or arrest.
    We agree with the State. It is true, as Pena notes, that the record contains no
    evidence establishing why police radio alerted officers to be on the lookout for Pena and
    his Honda.2 But even assuming that Officer Nichols lacked reasonable suspicion to
    detain Pena at the time he first approached the vehicle, he clearly had probable cause
    to arrest when he observed Pena violate numerous traffic laws. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (West 2005) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a
    warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE ANN. § 542.301 (West 2011) (stating that failure to comply with traffic laws is a
    misdemeanor); 
    id. § 544.004(a)
    (West 2011) (generally requiring vehicle operators to
    comply with all applicable official traffic-control devices).