IN RE JAMES SUMMERSETT III
[…] Once we determine the proper construction of
    the statute, we determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in the manner in
    which it applied the statute to the instant case. 
    Rivera, 339 S.W.3d at 752
    ; Capital One
    v. Carter & Burgess, Inc., 
    344 S.W.3d 477
    , 479–80 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no
    pet.). In this regard, a trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in
    applying the law to the facts. In re Frank Kent Motor Co., 
    361 S.W.3d 628
    (Tex. 2012)
    (orig. proceeding).
    Section 27.003 of the TCPA is entitled “Motion to Dismiss.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003. Under this section, “[i]If a legal action is based on, relates to,
    or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right
    of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.” 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    14
    A motion to dismiss a legal action must be filed not later than the sixtieth day after the
    date of service of the legal action. 
    Id. § 27.003(b).
    The court may extend the time to file
    a motion under this section on a showing of good cause.