IN RE JAMES SUMMERSETT III
[…] of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.” 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    14
    A motion to dismiss a legal action must be filed not later than the sixtieth day after the
    date of service of the legal action. 
    Id. § 27.003(b).
    The court may extend the time to file
    a motion under this section on a showing of good cause. 
    Id. On the
    filing of a motion to
    dismiss pursuant to section 27.003(a), all discovery in the legal action is suspended
    until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss, except as provided by section
    27.006(b). 
    Id. § 27.003(c).
    Section 27.006(b) states, “[o]n a motion by a party or on the
    court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and
    limited discovery relevant to the motion.” 
    Id. § 27.006(b).
    If a court does not rule on a
    motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by statute, the motion is
    considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.
    
    Id. § 27.008(a).