Thora O. Rourk v. Cameron Appraisal District ( 2013 )
[…] verdict so I won’t keeping [sic] you waiting unnecessarily.
    At that point, the trial recessed until the next morning.         The next day, the jury
    deliberated until 9:54 a.m. and found Lucio guilty on all counts. Lucio argues that the
    trial court’s sua sponte note amounted to reversible error because it coerced the jury into
    reaching a verdict.
    Article 36.27 of the code of criminal procedure lays out applicable guidelines for
    how a court may communicate with a jury.         See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.27
    (West 2006). The statute states the following:
    When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the
    sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to
    the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted
    to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such
    communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall
    use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his
    counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to
    the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in
    the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such
    counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable
    to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall
    proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction
    or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless
    expressly waived by the defendant.
    
    Id. 4 Several
    cases have held, however, that a communication between the court and
    the jury, although not made in compliance with provisions of the statutes but which does
    not amount to an additional instruction by the court upon the law or some phase of the