Lakim Mintrell Guild v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in
    alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration
    proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are
    established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract
    or incorporated by reference are enforceable except to the extent those procedures
    conflict with the terms of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.154 (West 2005).
    9
    “enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this
    subchapter.” See 
    id. § 271.154
    .
    Based on the foregoing, we conclude that compliance with contract adjudication
    procedures is not a prerequisite to invoking the waiver in section 271.152. See 
    id. § 271.152.
    Accordingly, Santa Rosa’s second issue is overruled.