Lakim Mintrell Guild v. State ( 2013 )
[…] also reached the same conclusion that section 271.154 does not have jurisdictional
    effect. See City of Mesquite v. PKG Contracting, Inc., 
    263 S.W.3d 444
    , 448 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied) (holding that failure to comply with contract’s
    adjudication procedure “may be an affirmative defense to the merits of the suit, but it
    would not deprive the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction”).
    Santa Rosa argues that there is no waiver of immunity because Rigney did not
    comply with the terms of the parties’ contract. Yet, this would conflict with section
    271.152, which provides that a local governmental entity “that enters into a contract
    subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
    adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152.
    Furthermore, section 271.154 states that the contract’s adjudication procedures are
    Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in