Texas statutes give a trial court discretion to order that a defendant's sentences run consecutively under most circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a) (West Supp. 2011); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (West Supp. 2011). Therefore, we review a decision regarding consecutive sentences under an abuse of discretion standard. See Macri v. State,
12 S.W.3d 505, 511 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. ref'd). In this case, DeLeon contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it imposed consecutive sentences where the law—penal code section 3.03—required 10 concurrent sentences. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (providing that "[w]hen an accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced[,]" and the sentences shall run concurrently, subject to certain provisions not relevant here.); Millslagle v. State,
150 S.W.3d 781, 784 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. dismissed) (referring to section 3.03(a) as an exception to the rule allowing trial court discretion).