State v. Olin Anthony Robinson ( 2013 )
[…] has right to appeal the trial court’s order granting shock community supervision
    pursuant to article 44.01(a)(2) relating to the arrest or modification of judgment). The
    State has the right to appeal the order at issue under article 44.01(a)(2) because the
    order “arrest[ed] or modifie[d] a judgment.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01
    (a)(2).
    By a single issue, the State contends that the trial court erred in granting
    appellee’s motion for community supervision because it granted the order without
    conducting a hearing as required by article 42.12, section 6(c) of the code of criminal
    procedure. See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 6(c).
    Section 6(a) of article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure provides, in
    relevant part:
    For purposes of this section, the jurisdiction of a court imposing a
    sentence requiring imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice for an offense other than a state jail felony continues for 180 days
    from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins. Before the
    expiration of 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually
    3
    begins, the judge of the court that imposed such sentence may on his own
    motion, on the motion of the attorney representing the state, or on the
    written motion of the defendant, suspend further execution of the sentence
    and place the defendant on community supervision under the terms and
    conditions of this article, . . . .
    
    Id. art. 42.12,
    § 6(a). Section 6(c) further provides that: “The judge may deny [a motion
    requesting continuing jurisdiction community supervision] without a hearing but may not
    grant the motion without holding a hearing and providing the attorney representing the
    state and the defendant the opportunity to present evidence on the motion.” 
    Id. art. 42.12
    § 6(c) (emphasis added).
    Here, appellee’s motion for continuing jurisdiction community supervision stated
    that he began serving his sentence on December 28, 2011. The trial court’s order