Frankie Wayne Nealy v. State ( 2013 )
[…] State, 
    174 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005,
    pet. ref’d) (citing Harris v. State, 
    656 S.W.2d 481
    , 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (en banc);
    Jordan v. State, 
    495 S.W.2d 949
    , 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Samuel v. State, 
    477 S.W.2d 611
    , 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972)).
    5
    Appellant pleaded guilty to a first degree felony of aggravated kidnapping and to a
    second degree felony of sexual assault. The sentences imposed for these offenses fall
    within the range of punishment established by Legislature. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    §§ 12.32 (first degree felony – “shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life or for any
    term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”); 12.33 (second degree felony –
    “shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 20 years or less
    than 2 years”); see also Phillips v. State, 
    887 S.W.2d 267
    , 268–70 (Tex. App.—Beaumont