Marcilne Joseph Ellison v. State ( 2011 )
[…] the entire conversation or just part of it. The State does not provide testimony or
    other evidence proving the reliability or accuracy of the transcript.
    Ellison’s trial objections only raise an issue of authentication with the transcripts and do not
    challenge the summary included by Gatson in the PSI.
    Because the admission of evidence is a matter within the discretion of the trial court, the
    admission of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Salazar v. State, 
    38 S.W.3d 141
    ,
    3
    153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Article 37.07, Section 3(d) states:
    When the judge assesses the punishment, he may order an investigative report as
    contemplated in Section 9 of Article 42.12 of this code and after considering the
    report, and after the hearing of the evidence hereinabove provided for, he shall
    forthwith announce his decision in open court as to the punishment to be assessed.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (West Supp. 2010).
    Article 42.12, Section 9 provides that
    the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the
    circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged . . . the criminal