Texas Youth Commission v. Thomas Bollinger ( 2013 )
[…] Mullins v.
    Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    357 S.W.3d 182
    , 188 (Tex.App.—Dallas 2012, pet. filed) (citing
    
    Llanes, 64 S.W.3d at 642
    ).       See Vela v. City of Houston, 
    186 S.W.3d 49
    , 53
    5
    (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (“Violation of the City’s internal policies
    are not ‘laws’ under the Act. [Citations omitted]”).
    APPROPRIATE LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY
    The Act requires the aggrieved employee to make his report to “an appropriate
    law enforcement authority.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a)-(b) (W EST 2012).
    The Act defines an appropriate law enforcement authority as “part of a state or local
    governmental entity . . . that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1)
    regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate
    or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” 
    Id. at §
    554.002(b). This “limited definition of a
    law enforcement authority does not include an entity whose power is not shown to
    extend beyond its ability to comply with a law by acting or refusing to act or by
    preventing a violation of law by acting or refusing to act.”