Eduardo Leme De Oliveira v. State ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Dixon,
    
    206 S.W.3d 587
    , 590 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). “We view the record in the light most
    favorable to the trial court’s conclusion and reverse the judgment only if it is outside the
    zone of reasonable disagreement.” 
    Id. The trial
    court’s ruling will be upheld if it “is
    reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the
    case.” 
    Id. (citing Romero
    v. State, 
    800 S.W.2d 539
    , 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).
    2.      Applicable Law
    Article 38.22, section 2 of the code of criminal procedure provides that “[n]o
    written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is
    admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the
    face of the statement” that:
    (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a
    magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or
    received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning
    that: