Eduardo Leme De Oliveira v. State ( 2013 )
[…] yet proceeded with the interview, implies that he waived those rights.
    We decline to follow the State’s reasoning. The cases cited by the State for the
    proposition that no express waiver is required involved the admissibility of recorded oral
    statements, not written statements.           See 
    Barefield, 784 S.W.2d at 40
    (“video taped
    confessions”); 
    Joseph, 309 S.W.3d at 22
    (“DVD recording of [appellant’s] interview”). 5
    Unlike written statements, which are governed by section 2 of article 38.22, recorded
    oral statements are governed by section 3 of that article. Crucially, section 2 requires
    that it be “shown on the face of the statement” that, among other things, “the accused,
    prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
    waived” his rights; whereas section 3 requires only that “prior to the statement but
    during the recording the accused is given the warning . . . above and the accused
    5
    Murphy v. State did involve the admissibility of a written statement. 
    100 S.W.3d 317
    , 319 (Tex.