D. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2013 )
[…] 33 S.W.3d 341
    , 347 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.) (after 263.401 deadline has passed, department may refile termination
    petition relying on same grounds if new facts exist). Alternatively, she contends in her second
    appellate issue that the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to limit the jury charge to
    acts warranting termination that occurred after the April 12, 2011 hearing on the 2009 petition
    to terminate. The prior final order appointing the Department as sole managing conservator is not
    challenged in any respect on appeal.
    Section 263.401 of the Family Code provides:
    (a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension
    under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the
    court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing
    conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship
    filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or
    requests that the department be named conservator of the child.
    (b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain
    the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the
    4
    court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the
    temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the
    appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best
    interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit
    on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by
    Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall
    render an order in which the court:
    (1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be dismissed if the
    trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must be not later
    than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection (a);
    (2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the
    child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and
    (3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date
    specified under Subdivision (1).
    (c) If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial on the merits
    before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss
    the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond
    the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b).
    Tex. Fam.