D. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2013 )
[…] that were not alleged in the earlier petition. See In re 
    K.Y., 273 S.W.3d at 709
    (although nothing new
    justifying termination actually occurred in single day between dismissal of second suit and filing of
    third suit, comparison of petition shows allegations changed from father being charged with
    5
    responsibility for child’s death to father being convicted of her murder). Although D.M. complains
    that no facts were actually alleged in the 2012 petition to terminate in support of the grounds for
    termination, she did not file special exceptions. In addition, section 161.101 of the Family Code
    states that “[a] petition for the termination of the parent-child relationship is sufficient without the
    necessity of specifying the underlying facts if the petition alleges in the statutory language the
    ground for the termination and that termination is in the best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code
    § 161.101. That was done here. Moreover, the record reflects that, at trial, the Department introduced
    evidence of circumstances not in existence when the 2009 petition for termination was filed and