In re Stephen J. Seavall
[…] used for taking testimony in a proceeding pending in this State.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 201.2. We agree
    with Cadle that rule 201.2 “authorizes Texas courts to enforce foreign discovery orders,” but note
    that it does not mandate that Texas courts do so. See 
    id. (witness may
    be compelled to appear for
    deposition). Further, under rule 621a, entitled, “Discovery and Enforcement of Judgment,” a judgment
    creditor may only seek post-judgment discovery to aid in the enforcement of a judgment that “has
    not become dormant.” 
    Id. R. 621a.1
    Finally, section 16.066 of the civil practice and remedies code
    provides that “[a]n action against a person who has resided in this state for 10 years prior to the action
    may not be brought on a foreign judgment rendered more than 10 years before the commencement
    of the action in this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.066(b).2
    Cadle’s judgment against Seavall is based on a long-dormant 1987 judgment. See
    Lawrence Sys., Inc. v. Superior Feeders, Inc., 
    880 S.W.2d 203
    , 210-11 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1994,