In re Stephen J. Seavall
[…] See
    Lawrence Sys., Inc. v. Superior Feeders, Inc., 
    880 S.W.2d 203
    , 210-11 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1994,
    writ denied) (later memorialization of earlier judgment is not new final judgment; instead, for
    purposes of limitations, original judgment date controls). Further, even if the 2002 judgment could
    be considered in isolation from the 1987 judgment, the 2002 judgment became dormant on June 24,
    2012, before Cadle filed its motion in Travis County and before the New Mexico court signed the
    1
    See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001 (if writ of execution is not issued within
    ten years after judgment’s rendition, “the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on
    the judgment unless it is revived”).
    2
    And even if we read rule 201.2 as being in conflict with section 16.066, a statute trumps
    a rule of procedure in the event of a conflict. See Johnstone v. State, 
    22 S.W.3d 408
    , 409 (Tex.