See Tex. Elec. Code § 141.001. Section 145.003 of the Election Code provides the procedures for obtaining a declaration that a candidate is ineligible for office. See
id. § 145.003.A candidate may be declared ineligible only if: (1) the information on the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot 1 This Court has jurisdiction to consider a request for mandamus relief and to “compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” Tex. Elec. Code § 273.061; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.221 (“Each court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”). indicates that the candidate is ineligible for office; or (2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.