Christopher Andrew Miller v. State ( 2011 )
[…] correct in relying on Apprendi for the position that alternative means of committing an
    underlying offense must be unanimously found by the jury. The applicable statute in Apprendi
    allowed the defendant to be punished for a first degree felony if he was found guilty of a second
    degree felony and then further found guilty of a hate crime by a preponderance of the evidence.
    
    Id. at 491-92.
    Here, that is not the case. The trial court required the jury to find appellant guilty
    of the underlying offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Under Section 19.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits capital murder if
    “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to
    commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, obstruction or
    retaliation, or terroristic threat.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2011). Each of
    the seven offenses listed are different means by which capital murder may be committed.
    Submitting alternative theories on the underlying offense committed does not violate the
    unanimity requirement.